Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] The second New York U.C.C. section relevant to
plaintiff’s potential remedies is section 9-625, which governs
remedies when a secured party does not proceed in accordance
with article 9’s provisions, and applies regardless of the
transferee’s good faith, i.e., its “honesty in fact.”
9-625 provides for injunctive and monetary relief.
Section
With respect
to injunctive relief, “[i]f it is established that a secured
party is not proceeding in accordance with [article 9], a court
may order or restrain . . . disposition of collateral on
appropriate terms and conditions.”
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(a).
As
to money damages, New York U.C.C. § 9-625(c)(1) provides that a
debtor may recover, subject to certain limitations, “damages in
the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with
[article 9],” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(b), as well as statutory
damages.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(e)-(f).
By its plain terms, in order for an aggrieved party to
obtain injunctive relief, section 9-625(a) requires that the
secured party presently be proceeding in a manner that is not in