Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Further, the
complaint does not allege that CMI acted other than with
“honesty in fact,” and as such does not allege a lack of good
faith on the part of CMI as transferee of the collateral at the
It appears to the court that there may be genuine issues of material
fact as to whether the foreclosure sale of the Shares and Lease was
commercially reasonable. For instance, New York U.C.C. § 9-613(c) provides
that the contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient as a matter
of law if the notification includes all information set forth in New York
U.C.C. § 9-613(a)(1)-(5). The Notice of Sale attached as Exhibit I to the
Group declaration, however, does not, in form or substance, “state[] that the
debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and . . . the
charge, if any, for an accounting,” as set forth in New York U.C.C. § 9613(a)(4). “Whether the contents of a notification that lacks any of the
information specified in [section 9-613(a)] are nevertheless sufficient is a
question of fact.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-613(b). Additionally, the weight of
authority indicates that, at least in the article 9 context, “the primary
focus of commercial reasonableness [of a sale of collateral] is not the
proceeds received from the sale but rather the procedures employed for the
sale.”