Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Hookey, 881 N.Y.S.2d 839, 840-44 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 2009)
(concluding property owner’s co-habiting girlfriend was a
licensee only entitled to a 10-day notice to quit because, in
part, her permission to use the property did not include
29
exclusive dominion and control over a specifically identified
part of the premises).
Under the New York Real Property Law, “[a] tenancy at
will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a
written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of
the landlord, to the tenant, requiring him to remove from the
premises.”
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 228.
The notice must be
delivered to the tenant or to a resident of the premises of
suitable age and discretion, or “affix[ed] to a conspicuous part
of the premises, where it may be conveniently read.”
Id.
Here, the undisputed record includes a copy of the 30Day Notice, which was executed by Mark Antos, Esq., who was
identified as an affiliate of Rosicki, Rosicki & Associates P.C.
and as “Attorney-in-Fact for [Freddie Mac].”
at 2.)
(Group Decl. Ex. K
The notice was directed to plaintiff, Ms.