Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 18
govern such dispositions.
For instance, section 9-610(b)
requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral . .
. be commercially reasonable,” and other sections speak to the
secured party’s notification obligations to the debtor and to
parties with an interest in the collateral.
9-611, 9-612, 9-613.
See N.Y. U.C.C. §§
Two sections of the New York U.C.C. are
particularly relevant to the remedies that may be available to a
debtor where a secured party does not comply with the New York
U.C.C.’s provisions regarding the disposition of collateral.
The first of these, section 9-617, provides, in
relevant part, that a secured party’s disposition of collateral
after a default “transfers to a transferee for value all of the
debtor’s rights in the collateral.”
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-617(a)(1). 9
CMI gave value in exchange for the Shares and Lease at the
foreclosure sale, and as such acceded to all of plaintiff’s
rights in the Shares and Lease under New York U.C.C. § 9617(a)(1).
(See Certificate of Sale and Fact, Freymuth Decl.
Ex.