Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] In
support of their motion, defendants have submitted a statement
of undisputed material facts with supporting documents pursuant
to Local Rule 56.1 (“SMF,” ECF No. 24-1), a memorandum of law in
support of their motion (“Mem.” or the “memorandum,” ECF No.
27), and the declarations of Ms. Lara M. Freymuth (“Freymuth
Decl.,” ECF No. 25) and Scott B. Group, Esq. (“Group Decl.,” ECF
No. 26). 1
For the reasons set forth below, the court grants
defendants’ motion for summary judgment in its entirety.
JURISDICTION
The court has jurisdiction over the instant action
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which provides, in relevant
part, that “all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States,
and the district courts of the United States shall have original
jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or
value” at issue in the action.
Because certain exhibits to the Freymuth and Group declarations include
multiple documents, or are otherwise not consecutively paginated, where the
court cites specific page numbers in exhibits to the Freymuth and Group