Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 1.
Declaratory Judgment as to Validity of Sale
As an initial matter, the court rejects plaintiff’s
argument that defendant CMI did not hold a valid, perfected
security interest in the Shares and Lease when it foreclosed on
and sold them.
Plaintiff’s argument that the UCC-1 financing
statement evidencing CMI’s security interest in the Shares and
Lease expired as of February 19, 2013 is based on his contention
that section 9-515(a) of the New York U.C.C., which limits
financing statements’ effectiveness to five years, governs the
UCC-1 here.
(Compl. at ¶¶ 18-19.)
Plaintiff, however,
overlooks section 9-515(h) of the New York U.C.C., which
17
provides that “[a]n initial financing statement covering a
cooperative interest is effective for a period of 50 years after
the date of the filing of the initial financing statement if a
cooperative addendum is filed simultaneously with the initial
financing statement or is filed before the financing statement
lapses.”
The undisputed record before the court indicates that
CMI recorded its interest in the Shares and Lease by filing the
UCC-1 with the Office of the City Register of the City of New
York on February 19, 2008.
(SMF at ¶ 4 (citing Freymuth Decl.
at ¶ 7); Freymuth Decl. Ex. C (attaching UCC-1).)