Rapillo v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Section With respect to injunctive relief, “[i]f it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with [article 9], a court may order or restrain . . . disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(a). As to money damages, New York U.C.C. § 9-625(c)(1) provides that a debtor may recover, subject to certain limitations, “damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with [article 9],” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(b), as well as statutory damages. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(e)-(f).