Kawran Bazar Inc. et al v. Vilsack
[…] variety of staple foods at comparable prices,'" and "noted that[Kawran's counsel]'provided no
evidence oflower prices at[Kawran]."' (Id
28-29(quoting the Final Agency Decision).)
4. The Present Action
Kawran Bazar and its current owner, Mohammad Elias Khan (see Compl. H 1), brought
this action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a), which establishes a private right of action for a retail
food store that "feels aggrieved" by a financial administrative determination under SNAP. This
action was timely initiated on October 25,2015. S^id § 2023(a)(13)(requiring that a private
suit be initiated "within thirty days after the date of delivery or service ofthe final notice of
determination").
Plaintiffs do not challenge the mandatory reciprocal SNAP disqualification, which is
insulated jfrom judicial review. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(8)(iii); 7 U.S.C. § 2021(g)(2). Plaintiffs