Adam Pl0tch LLC v. World Savings Bank, FSB et al
[…] See Pyskaty, 856 F.3d
at 223. This alone is therefore sufficient to satisfy the amount in controversy, and the
Court can properly exercise supplemental jurisdiction over APL’s remaining claims
under 28 U.S.C. § 1367. See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546,
559-61 (2005) (rejecting argument that every claim must satisfy the amount-incontroversy requirement).
Wells Fargo’s contention that the amount in controversy requirement is not
satisfied is therefore without merit.
C. Reforeclosure of the 2006 Mortgage
Under RPAPL § 1503, when a foreclosure judgment is void or voidable as to any
person, the property purchaser may maintain a reforeclosure action “to determine the
right of any person to set aside such judgment, sale or conveyance or to enforce an equity
of redemption or to recover possession of the property, or the right of any junior
mortgagee to foreclose a mortgage.” RPAPL § 1503; Bass v. D. Ragno Realty Corp.,
976 N.Y.S.2d 118, 120 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2013). Thus, RPAPL § 1503 allows
a property purchaser to reforeclose against anyone “who may set aside the judgment, sale