Adam Pl0tch LLC v. World Savings Bank, FSB et al
[…] that a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction must predict how the highest court of the state
would resolve an unsettled question of law).
11
underlying the foreclosure sale. APL therefore bought the Property subject to the 2006
Mortgage and has no right to reforeclose against WSB under RPAPL § 1503. See Plotch
v. US Bank Nat. Ass’n, 971 N.Y.S.2d 74 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2013), aff’d sub nom. Plotch v.
U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, 13 N.Y.S.3d 102 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015). APL’s reforeclosure
claim is therefore dismissed.
C. Validity of the 2006 Mortgage
RPL § 329 allows an owner of real property to maintain an action to have a
recorded instrument, such as a mortgage, “declared void or invalid, or to have the same
canceled of record . . . .” “[A] trial court is permitted to determine property ownership
issues as a matter of law based upon documentary evidence and its construction of deed
language.” Cornick v. Forever Wild Dev., 659 N.Y.S.2d 914, 915 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d
Dep’t 1997).