Adam Pl0tch LLC v. World Savings Bank, FSB et al
[…] and (4) the case does not meet the amount-in-controversy requirement for federal
diversity jurisdiction. The Court agrees with Wells Fargo’s first two contentions.
II.
The Court first considers Wells Fargo’s jurisdictional arguments. See Steel Co.
v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94–95 (1998) (requiring that jurisdiction be
established as a threshold matter). Both are without merit.
A. Standing
Wells Fargo’s standing argument does not warrant extensive analysis. APL
asserts no contractual rights under the 2006 Mortgage. On the contrary, it asserts a
statutory right under N.Y. RPL § 329 as “[a]n owner of real property . . . to have any
recorded instrument in writing relating to such real property . . . declared void or invalid,
or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property[.]” It is therefore
irrelevant that APL is not a party or third-party beneficiary to the 2006 Mortgage. Cf.
Wellington v. Fin. Freedom Acquisition LLC ex rel. Structured Asset Sec. Corp. Reverse
Mortg. Loan Tr. 1999-RMI, 18 N.Y.S.3d 33 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015) (“Defendant’s