Bynum v. Maplebear Inc.
[…] such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of
an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an
appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within
ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, That
application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the
district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a
judge thereof shall so order.
28 U.S.C. § 1292 (first emphasis added).
B.
Stay of Litigation when Arbitration is Compelled
Section 16 of the FAA governs appellate review of arbitration orders. Green Tree Fin.
Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79 (2000); 9 U.S.C. § 16. It provides for limited appeals,
and denies them for stays:
(a) An appeal may be taken from-(1) an order-(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of
this title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to
order arbitration to proceed,
(C) denying an application under section 206 of this
title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award
or partial award, or
(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying
an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title;
or
9
(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is
subject to this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an
appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order-(1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;
(2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this
title;
(3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or
(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.
9 U.S.C. § 16 (emphasis added).
If arbitration is compelled and the litigation is dismissed, the order of dismissal is a “final
decision with respect to arbitration” pursuant to section 16(a)(3) of the FAA—a final appealable
order. See Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Alabama, 531 U.S. at 86; Katz, 794 F.3d at 346; 9 U.S.C. §
16(a)(3). In Green Tree, the Supreme Court explained:
Section 16(a)(3) . . . preserves immediate appeal of any “final