Vargas et al v. APL Ltd. et al
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v. Pfeifer, 462 U.S. 523, 530 (1983). 10 Importantly, the contributory negligence of the longshoreman will not bar recovery, though his comparative fault may be considered in mitigation of damages. See O’Hara v. Weeks Marine, Inc., 294 F.3d 55, 66 (2d Cir. 2002). II. Duties of a Vessel Under § 905(b) The LHWCA uses the term “negligence” but does not define it. 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). The Supreme Court has filled in this gap by “outlin[ing] … three general duties shipowners owe to 10 The LHWCA defines the term “vessel” to mean the vessel itself “and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter [sic] or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). Because the mate in this case was an “officer” or “crew member,” the Vessel may be held liable for his negligence. In their answer, Defendants dispute whether certain Defendants fall under the LHWCA’s definition of “vessel.” (Answer ¶¶ 4-14).