Securities And Exchange Commission v. Shkreli et al
[…] support for each factor that is relied upon.”
Id. (citing Patel,
61 F.3d at 141).
II.
Civil Monetary Penalties
Pursuant
to
Securities
Act
Section
20(d),
Title
15
U.S.C. Section 77t(d), Exchange Act Section 21(d)(3), Title 15
7
Case 1:15-cv-07175-KAM-JRC Document 54 Filed 02/23/22 Page 8 of 39 PageID #: 395
U.S.C. Section 78u(d)(3), and Section 209(e) of the Investment
Advisers Act of 1940, Title 15 U.S.C. Section 80b-9(e), Court may
order a civil monetary penalty and, if so, determine the amount of
the civil penalty.
Securities
Act
Section
20(d),
Exchange
Act
Section
21(d)(3), and Advisers Act Section 209(e) each provide three tiers
of monetary penalties for statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C. §
77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3); 15 U.S.C. § 80b-9(e).
“The amount
of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the
facts and circumstances.”
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.A. § 77t(d).
A
first tier penalty may be imposed for any violation; a second tier
penalty may be imposed if the violation involves “fraud, deceit,
manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory
requirement”; and a third tier penalty may be imposed if the
violation involves “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or
reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” and the violation
also resulted in “substantial losses or created a significant risk
of substantial losses to other persons.”