Securities And Exchange Commission v. Shkreli et al
[…] the SEC’s requested total civil monetary penalties comply with
the statutory maximums.
Having determined that the requested third tier civil
monetary penalties comply with the relevant statutory
requirements and statutory maximums, the Court next turns to
determine whether these civil penalties should be imposed.
See
S.E.C. v. Razmilovic, 738 F.3d 14, 38 (2d Cir. 2013), as amended
(Nov. 26, 2013) (“Beyond setting maximum penalties, the statutes
leave the actual amount of the penalty ... up to the discretion
of the district court.”) (quotation omitted); see also 15 U.S.C.
§§ 77t(d)(2)(A) (“The amount of the penalty shall be determined
by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.”);
78u(d)(3)(B)(i) (same); 80b–9(e)(2)(A) (same).
B. Imposition of Civil Monetary Penalties
In considering whether civil penalties should be
imposed and the amount of any such penalties, courts in the
Second Circuit look to a number of factors, including: