Peoples v. Martuscello
[…] he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by
presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using
personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby: 1. obtains goods, money,
property or services or uses credit in the name of such other person or causes financial loss to such
person or to another person or persons; or 2. commits a class A misdemeanor or higher level
crime”), and N.Y. Penal Law § 165.25 (“A person is guilty of jostling when, in a public place, he
intentionally and unnecessarily: 1. places his hand in the proximity of a person’s pocket or
handbag; or 2. jostles or crowds another person at a time when a third person’s hand is in the
proximity of such person’s pocket or handbag”).
15
Petitioner’s third claim, i.e., that uncharged evidence relating to Petitioner’s attempted
pickpocketing of the man in the pink shirt deprived Petitioner of a fair trial, also fails. Petitioner’s