Peoples v. Martuscello
[…] the jury’s verdict finding Petitioner guilty of all counts of conviction, and any argument to the
contrary on appeal would have been unsuccessful.6
6
Petitioner was also convicted under N.Y. Penal Law § 165.45 (“A person is guilty of
criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen
property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the
recovery by an owner thereof, and when . . . the property consists of a credit card, debit card or
public benefit card”), N.Y. Penal Law § 155.25 (“A person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals
property”), N.Y. Penal Law § 190.78 (“A person is guilty of identity theft in the third degree when
he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by
presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using
personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby: 1. obtains goods, money,
property or services or uses credit in the name of such other person or causes financial loss to such
person or to another person or persons; or 2. commits a class A misdemeanor or higher level
crime”), and N.Y. Penal Law § 165.25 (“A person is guilty of jostling when, in a public place, he
intentionally and unnecessarily: 1. places his hand in the proximity of a person’s pocket or
handbag; or 2. jostles or crowds another person at a time when a third person’s hand is in the