Peoples v. Martuscello
[…] pick-pocket people, that Petitioner entered the subway at the same time as Eisenstadt, that
Petitioner emerged from the subway shortly thereafter with a wallet, that Petitioner distributed
credit cards belonging to Eisenstadt to Richardson and Kenny, and that unauthorized purchases
were made with those credit cards. The Court finds that this evidence was sufficient to support
the jury’s verdict finding Petitioner guilty of all counts of conviction, and any argument to the
contrary on appeal would have been unsuccessful.6
6
Petitioner was also convicted under N.Y. Penal Law § 165.45 (“A person is guilty of
criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen
property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the
recovery by an owner thereof, and when . . . the property consists of a credit card, debit card or
public benefit card”), N.Y. Penal Law § 155.25 (“A person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals
property”), N.Y. Penal Law § 190.78 (“A person is guilty of identity theft in the third degree when
he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by