King v. Capra
[…] stated that during the shooting he saw a light emitted from King's hand, like "a little light" from
a "cell phone." Id. The prosecutor subsequently impeached Johnson based on his prior grand
jury testimony and a prior written statement. Id. at 304, 314-15. Reviewing King's challenge to
the impeachment on direct appeal, the Appellate Division found that the trial court committed no
error, because "[cjontrary to the defendant's contention, the witness's testimony tended to
disprove the People's case and affirmatively damaged the People's position," thus complying
with § 60.35. King, 119 A.D.3d at 819-20; see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35(1)(allowing
party to impeach own witness through prior statement where witness "gives testimony upon a
material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party").
First off, claims for violations of state law are not cognizable on federal habeas review,
which concerns violations of"the Constitution or laws or treaties ofthe United States." 28
U.S.C. § 2254(a); see also Pulley v. Harris,465 U.S. 37,41,104 S. Ct. 871,79 L. Ed. 2d 29