UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accordingly, there is no schedule
the court could have set that would have made PAC's motion timely. Instead, if PAC wanted to
vacate the award, it had to have filed its own action prior to May 6, 2015.
13
practice among courts within the Second Circuit is to grant interest at a rate of 9%, the rate of
prejudgment interest under New York State law." Basic Wear, 2016 WL 7469621, at *3 (S.D.N.Y.
Dec. 28, 2016) (quoting NY City Dist. Council of Carpenters v. Metro Furniture Servs. LLC,
2012 WL 4492384, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2012)). See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interest shall
be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.").
Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to pre-judgment interest from the date of the award to the date
of judgment in the amount of 9% per annum.
III.
Conclusion
Petitioner's motion for summary judgment to confirm the award is granted and
respondent's motion to vacate the award is denied.