Richard v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Plaintiff’s application to file a late notice of claim is untimely Plaintiff alternatively seeks leave to file a late notice of claim. (Pl. Opp’n 31.) Defendant opposes the request as untimely. (Def. Reply 9–10.) “Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim. The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by 45 the claimant against any district or any such school.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2-a). Similarly, General Municipality Law allows applications for late service of notice; however, any extension should not exceed the time limited for the commencement of the action by the claimant. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50–e(5) (“The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant.”). Because the statute of limitations on Plaintiff’s state law claims has already run, Plaintiff’s request to file a late notice of claim is untimely.