Richard v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Somers Cent. Sch. Dist., 588 F. Supp. 2d 485, 500 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“[T]he New York Court of Appeals has been clear that ‘no action or proceeding may be prosecuted or maintained against any school district or board of education unless a notice of claim has been presented to the governing body and [a] court may not disregard [this] pronouncement.’” (citing Parochial Bus Sys., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ., 60 N.Y.2d 539, 547 (1983))). Where a party is pursuing a tort action against the DOE, section 3813(2) explicitly provides that “no action . . . founded upon tort shall be prosecuted . . . unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with” General Municipal Law section 50-e, which provides that notice of claim must be filed “within ninety days after the claim arises.”22 N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2); N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e; Cardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch.