Richard v. New York City Department of Education
[…] (Id. at 31.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not allege that he served the EEOC charge on the school district, and therefore his EEOC claim does not satisfy the notice requirements that govern discrimination claims against the DOE. (Def. Reply 9.) Defendant also argues that Plaintiff should not be granted leave to file a notice of claim because he is barred by the statute of limitations. (Id. at 9–10.) Under New York law, a party pursuing a non-tort action against the DOE21 must file a notice of claim within three months of the accrual of the claim. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1) (“No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, . . . involving the rights or interest of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any . . . board of education, . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such 21 The parties do not dispute that the notice-of-claim provisions in section 3813 apply to Plaintiff’s state-and city law claims. Section 3813(1) has been applied to discrimination causes of action against the DOE. See Kumar v. N.Y. City Sch. Constr.