Zheng v. Warden Sing Sing Correctional Facility
[…] Id. Under New York law, a duress instruction is appropriate "provided that any reasonable view of the evidence could support a finding of duress." Farrel v. Ercole. 2011 WL 8198114, at *22(S.D.N.Y. Dec. 8, 2011)(citing New York v. Famsworth,65 N.Y.2d 734, 735 (1985)). NY Penal Law § 40.00 provides: In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened use of 25 unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. The coercion to commit an offense must stem from an imminent threat of physical force capable of"immediate exercise or realization," that does not merely indicate "danger of future harm." People v. Thompson. 825 N.Y.S. 2d 26 (1st Dept., 2006); People v.