Benjamin v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(a); Kohler v. Astrue, 546
F. 3d 260, 265-66 (2d Cir. 2008). 4 First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a
medically determinable mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). Second, if such a
mental impairment is found, the ALJ must rate the degree of the claimant’s functional limitations
in light of the impairment(s) in four areas: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning;
(3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of deterioration or decompensation at
work or in work-like settings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). The ALJ must make “a specific
finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a(e)(4). If a claimant’s mental impairment is severe, the ALJ will determine whether the
impairment is per se disabling because it meets or medically equals the severity of a listed mental
disorder. See id. § 416.920a(d)(2).