Berger v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc.
[…] physical injury and that she was “deprived . . . from her enjoyment of her new car.” (Pl. Opp’n
15.)
Under the New York law, the implied warranty of merchantability requires that the
product sold be reasonably fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was intended. See Porrazzo
v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC, 822 F. Supp. 2d 406, 414, 415 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (holding that “under
New York law, a manufacturer may be held liable for breach of implied warranty of
merchantability when its products are not ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
used.”’ (quoting N.Y. U.C.C.§ 2-314(2)(c))). Section 2–314 of the New York Uniform
14
Commercial Code (“UCC”) provides, in pertinent part, that “a warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to
goods of that kind.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–314(1). To be merchantable, the goods must be: (1) fit for
the ordinary purpose for which they are used; (2) capable of passing without objection in the
trade under the contract description; and (3) of fair and average quality for such goods.
N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–314(2)(c).