Todd v. New York City Health and Hospital Corporation et al
[…] To handcuff and detain an individual for mental health reasons, an officer must have “probable cause to believe that the person presented a risk of harm to [her]self or others.” Id. (quoting Kerman v. City of New York, 261 F.3d 229, 237 (2d Cir. 2001)); see also Green v. City of New York, 465 F.3d 65, 83 (2d Cir. 2006) (“[I]n order to constitutionally seize a person to transport him to a hospital, the person must be dangerous, presumably to himself or others); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41 (“Any . . . police officer . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.”). For a mental health seizure, the law requires only “a probability or substantial chance of dangerous behavior, not an actual showing of such behavior.” Bryant v. Steele, 462 F. Supp. 3d 249, 260 (E.D.N.Y. 2020); Mizrahi v.