Todd v. New York City Health and Hospital Corporation et al
[…] Here, Plaintiff alleges that her 9 temporary involuntary commitment to the hospital was a violation of her substantive due process rights. (Pl.’s Opp’n at 3.) Specifically, Plaintiff claims that Defendants admitted her without establishing that she had a medical illness that was likely to result in serious harm to herself or others, as required under MHL § 9.39(a). (Id. at 6–7, 10, 12–13.) Plaintiff additionally alleges that Defendants further violated her substantive due process rights by administering her medication without her consent. (Id. at 8, 14–15.) Pursuant to MHL § 9.39, an individual may be admitted to a hospital involuntarily only where they are “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to [her]self or others.” 5 Id. Similarly, the involuntary administration of medicine is permitted “where the patient presents a danger to [her]self or other members of society or engages in dangerous or potentially destructive conduct within the institution.” Altamuro v.