Todd v. New York City Health and Hospital Corporation et al
[…] Nassau Health Care Corp., No. 06-CV-4922 JFB ETB, 2009 WL 1705749, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. June 16, 2009) (granting summary judgment to defendants on procedural due process claim where defendants complied with the requirements of the MHL). Pursuant to MHL § 9.39, a patient may be involuntarily committed to a hospital for up to 15 days if they have a mental illness for which “immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to [her]self or others.” N.Y.M.H.L § 9.39(a). That said, a patient is to be admitted to a hospital involuntarily pursuant to § 9.39 “only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of [§ 9.39].” Id. § 9.39(a). Moreover, a person may not be retained for more than 48 hours unless another physician, who is a member of the hospital’s psychiatric staff, confirms that the patient qualifies under the requirements of § 9.39(a). Id.