Reaves v. Superintendent
[…] Accordingly, the § 440 court held, as to these claims, that petitioner was procedurally barred from raising them in a § 440 motion. This statutory procedural bar is firmly established and regularly followed under New York law, and would, without more, result in a procedural bar in this Court. New York law is well settled that, where a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is based on errors or omissions that appear on the record, such claims must be raised on direct appeal or they will be deemed procedurally barred when raised collaterally. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. § 440.10(2)(c) (“[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant’s unjustifiable failure . . . .”); People v. Jossiah, 2 A.D.3d 877, 769 N.Y.S.2d 743 (2d Dep’t 2003); People v. Hickey, 277 A.D.2d 511, 511, 714 N.Y.S.2d 821, 822 (3d Dept. 2000); see also People v. Cooks, 67 N.Y.2d 100, 500 N.Y.S.2d 503 (1986).