Corso v. Franz
[…] Zaltz v. JDATE, 952 F. Supp. 2d 439, 447 (E.D.N.Y. 2013). Because the Court is assessing venue based only on the complaint and Franz’s 4 affidavit, the burden is “only [to] make a prima facie showing of venue.” Id. (citing Gulf Ins. Co. v. Glasbrenner, 417 F.3d 353, 355 (2d Cir. 2005)). The complaint alleges that venue is proper here because “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in this judicial district and Franz transacted his affairs related to this action in this district.” Compl. ¶ 10. That language invokes two statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). The Court addresses each in turn. A. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) The first statute is RICO’s special venue provision. It provides that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding under [RICO] against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a). Corso relies exclusively on the “transacts his affairs” prong. Courts have taken that language to mean the same thing as “transacts business” under the Clayton Act’s venue provision, upon which § 1965(a) was based. See City of New York v.