Wyche v. New York State Board of Law Examiners
[…] In sum, five of the six Mancuso factors, along with the tiebreaking conclusion that the
state is liable for the Board’s debts, counsel in favor of immunity. We conclude on this record
that T.W.’s suit, “in effect, is against the state and must be so treated.” State Highway Comm'n
of Wyo. v. Utah Const. Co., 278 U.S. 194, 199 (1929). The Board is entitled to immunity from
T.W.’s suit under the Eleventh Amendment.
II. Abrogation of Immunity
T.W. contends that even as an arm of the state, the Board should be subject to her suit
because Title II abrogates state sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not
be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a violation of this chapter.”). Congress may
lawfully abrogate immunity in certain contexts pursuant to its authority under Section 5 of the
Fourteenth Amendment to “enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of [the Fourteenth
Amendment].”
4