Wyche v. New York State Board of Law Examiners
[…] federal court, U.S. Const, amend. XI, it is well established that Congress may pass laws that
abrogate this immunity "when it both unequivocally intends to do so and acts pursuant to a valid
grant of constitutional authority." Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Health Scis. Ctr. of Brooklvm 280 F.3d 98,
108(2d Cir. 2001)(alterations omitted)(quoting Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ala, v. Garrett 531 U.S.
356, 363(2001)).
In enacting the Rehabilitation Act, Congress clearly expressed its intent to abrogate
states' Eleventh Amendment immunity for violations of Section 504,s^ 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7
("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United
States from suit in Federal Court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973"), and it did so pursuant to its authority under the Spending Clause of Article 1 to
"condition its grant of federal funds on states' taking certain actions that Congress could not
require them to take." Coll. Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondarv Educ. Expense Bd.. 527
U.S. 666,686(1999).