Gustavia Home, LLC v. Hickson et al
[…] Specifically, Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A) provides that an unincorporated association may
be served “in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual.” Rule 4(e)(1) in
turn authorizes service on an individual by “delivering a copy of [the summons and complaint] to
an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
4(e)(2)(C). Moreover, 56 Somers was required by New York law to update every two years its
mailing address (which need not have been its business address) for the Secretary of State to send
process. N.Y. LLC Law § 301(e)(1). Significantly, any previously designated mailing address
“shall continue until the filing of a certificate . . . directing the mailing to a different post office
address.” Id. § 301(c). Thus, if it is true that 56 Somers failed to comply with § 301, that fact would
not affect the validity of the service of the complaint. Moreover, while Gustavia was aware of the
then current address at which 56 Somers transacted business at the time it filed the complaint,
3