Gissim, Inc. v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] here, cross-motions for summary judgment are made, the court must rule on each party’s motion
5
on an individual and separate basis, determining, in each case, whether a judgment may be entered
in accordance with the Rule 56 standard. Johnson & Johnson Fin. Corp. v. BSR Realty L.P., No.
CV-96-0527 (ILG), 1996 WL 546284, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 1996).
DISCUSSION
I.
New York Insurance Law § 3420
Surf Manor argues that because Scottsdale waited to deny coverage until six months after
Bloomfield’s deposition testimony, its disclaimer was untimely under New York Insurance Law §
3420(d)(2), which provides “if under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer
shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle
accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as
soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured
and the injured person or any other claimant.” Surf Manor’s reliance on this statute is misplaced.
The New York Court of Appeals construed the language “denial of coverage” to apply only “to
those instances in which insurance covering the event could be said to exist but for some