Reen v. City of New York et al
[…] 195.05. (Defs. Mem. 4–17.) Defendants contend that Officer Grieshaber, Sergeant Burkitt, and
Captain Mahoney had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff upon learning that Plaintiff demanded
T.A. Islam call a supervisor and stood in front of his vehicle, blocking him from leaving the
scene. (Id.)
Plaintiff argues that no probable cause existed because T.A. Islam was not performing a
specific governmental function, Plaintiff did not physically obstruct him from performing his
duties, and T.A. Islam was not a credible witness. (Pl. Opp’n 11–16.)
New York Penal Law § 195.05 states in relevant part:
“[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration
when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or
attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official
function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference,
or by means of an independently unlawful act . . .”
N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05.
“Under New York law, obstructing governmental administration has four elements: ‘(1)
prevention or attempt to prevent (2) a public servant from performing (3) an official function (4)