Doe v. Merck & Co., Inc. et al
[…] Doe Opp. Br. at 25. Doe provides no analysis as to how or why Merck’s role in providing and distributing vaccines would make it a state actor, nor why its role as an “agent of the United States government” would obviate the need for New York to be represented in this 9 lawsuit.6 B. Claims Against the Federal Defendants 1. Count One Doe explains that he brings Count One against the Federal Defendants under the so-called “citizen’s action” of the Vaccine Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-31. This section allows citizens to sue the Secretary of Health and Human Services “where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty [under the Act].” Because § 300aa-31 only waives sovereign immunity as to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Court dismisses Count One as to all of the other Federal Defendants. As to the Secretary, Doe fails to allege any particular duty in which the Secretary was derelict.