D'Onofio General Contractor Corp. v. Safer, Jr.
[…] Inc., 136 F. Supp. 3d 401, 411 (E.D.N.Y. 2015), allows the owner of a vessel to seek to limit its
liability for claims of damages in federal court. In re Complaint of Dammers & VAnderheid &
Scheepvaart Maats Christina B.V., 836 F.2d 750, 753 (2d Cir. 1988); North East Marine, Inc. v.
Boody, No. 09 CV 5600, 2012 WL 4482794, at * 4 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 2012), report and
recommendation adopted, No. 09 CV 5600, 2012 WL 4482772 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2012). By
4
its terms, the Act limits the liability of a vessel owner to “the value of the vessel and pending
freight,” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a), when the claims brought against the owner arise from “injury by
collision . . . done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” 46
U.S.C. § 30505(b). The federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings under the
Act, with the goal of protecting the ship owner by limiting the owner’s liability and protecting
the claimants by preserving whatever assets are available and ensuring their equitable