D'Onofio General Contractor Corp. v. Safer, Jr.
[…] Boody,
2012 WL 4482794, at *4. Once the limitations proceeding is commenced, Rule F of the
Supplemental Admiralty and Maritime Claims Rules of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure sets
forth the procedures for the district court to follow. See Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. at
448. Pursuant to Rule F, the court must first secure the value of vessel or owner’s interest by
requiring the deposit of “an amount equal to the value of the owner’s interest in the vessel . . .”
or in an amount set by the court for the benefit of the claimants. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b); see North
East Marine, Inc. v. Boody, 2012 WL 4482794, at *4. Once the security has been deposited, “all
claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease,” 46
U.S.C. § 30511(c), including any actions brought in state court against the owner for damages.
North East Marine, Inc. v. Boody, 2012 WL 4482794, at *4; see also Lewis & Clark Marine,
Inc., 531 U.S. at 448 (stating: “The district court secures the value of the vessel or owner’s