Sanders v. Fischer
[…] instructions to the jury. See Musacchio, 577 U.S. at 243.
The jury in Petitioner’s case convicted him of four separate crimes: (1) burglary in the
first degree (caused physical injury), (2) burglary in the first degree (dangerous instrument),
(3) burglary in the first degree (displayed a firearm), and (4) assault in the second degree. (Tr.
442–44.) Each of the burglary convictions shares the same preliminary elements: “A person is
guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a
dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein.” N.Y. Penal L. § 140.30. In addition, “the
19
Case 1:16-cv-04832-MKB Document 10 Filed 08/03/21 Page 20 of 24 PageID #: 1084
offender or another participant in the crime” must engage in certain specified conduct while
“effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom.” Id.
For burglary which causes physical injury, the specified conduct is that the offender
“[c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” N.Y. Penal L.
§ 140.30(2). “‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”