Gilocompo v. LaClair
[…] She discovered blood on a tree, but did not have the sample tested and did not document this search in her notes. D. Petitioner’s Statement Petitioner and Rodriguez each made statements to Detective Michael Fischer during separate Mirandized interviews conducted in English (both Miranda waiver forms were admitted). Fischer said he had no reason to believe that either man did not understand English N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.25 authorizes “identification by means of previous recognition” when, in relevant part, a witness testifies that “[h]e observed the person claimed by the people to be the defendant . . . at the time and place of the commission of the offense” and “[h]e is unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question.” 6 At a pre-trial suppression hearing, the court ruled that the show-up was “justified,” and “[t]he fact that the defendants were in handcuffs . . . is not