Jin et al v. Shanghai Original, Inc. et al
[…] See Ramos v. Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc., 687 F.3d 554, 556 n.1 (2d Cir. 2012); Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., 355 F.3d 61, 78 (2d Cir. 2003); Awan v. Durrani, No. 14-cv-4562 (SIL), 2015 WL 4000139, at *9–10 (E.D.N.Y. July 1, 2015); Martinez v. Hilton Hotels Corp., 930 F. Supp. 2d 508, 519 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). 7 The FLSA also requires every employer to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c); see also 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7), (9)–(10) (requiring employers to maintain and preserve payroll records that specify the “[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek,” as well as “[t]otal premium pay for overtime hours” and “[t]otal additions to or deductions from wages paid each pay period”). To prove their claims about failure to pay overtime, plaintiffs must “produce[ ] sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of [the uncompensated] work as a matter of just and reasonable inference.” Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 361 (quoting Anderson, 328 U.S. at 687).