Lelchook et al v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] While BSPLC conceded the truth of
Plaintiffs’ allegations and waived its defenses, the Court must still protect the integrity of its
judgments and satisfy itself that Plaintiffs have established a sound legal basis upon which liability
may be imposed. Au Bon Pain Corp., 653 F.2d at 65. Further, Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint
contains many legal conclusions, which are not taken as true for purposes of this motion.
Chuchuca, 2014 WL 6674583, at *5. Accordingly, the Court will address BSPLC’s liability as to
each of Plaintiffs’ claims below.
I.
Plaintiffs’ International Terrorism Claims Under 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a)
The Antiterrorism Act (“ATA”) provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured
in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or
her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States
. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). The ATA defines “international terrorism” to mean activities that
(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal