Plotch v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (2d Cir. 1994) (table decision). "The non-movant bears the burden of demonstrating that the
proposed amendment would be prejudicial or futile." Zucker v. Porteck Global Servs., Inc., 2015
WL 6442414, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2015).
III.
Discussion
For the purposes of this motion, I consider the facts as alleged in the PAC and defendant's
Exhibit C. The plaintiff references the Exhibit C documents in his PAC and acknowledges their
authenticity. I do not consider the copies of the documents maintained on file with defendant
because the PAC does not reference those documents.
3
New York Real Property Law § 291 provides that a conveyance of real property, within
the state, may be recorded "on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same,
and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter." N.Y. Real Prop.
Law § 291. Section 298 of the same chapter provides that acknowledgment or proof of a
conveyance of real property may be made by a notary public. Id. at § 298. When read together, the
condition relevant here is that a conveyance of real property may be recorded when signed by the