Remy v. Savoie et al
[…] Prospect
Park All., Inc., 88 A.D.3d 770, 772 (2d Dep’t 2011); Voigt v. Savarino Const. Corp., 94 A.D.3d
1574, 1575 (4th Dep’t 2012); Taylor v. Blair, 116 A.D.2d 204, 205 (1st Dep’t 1986).
Here, Defendants assert that Plaintiff admitted that the amount in controversy exceeds
$75,000 when Plaintiff failed to respond to the Notice to Admit. This argument is unpersuasive.
Defendants cannot rely on Plaintiff’s failure to respond to their Notice to Admit as the basis for
removal because, in a personal injury action such as this one, CPLR § 3017(c) provides an
alternative disclosure device from which Defendants may determine the amount of damages
3
Plaintiff seeks. CPLR § 3017(c) states that a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental
demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Rather than improperly utilizing the Notice to Admit and prematurely
removing the action to this Court, Defendants should have availed themselves of this provision,
pursuant to which the state court, on motion, is to order the Plaintiff to respond to a demand for