Remy v. Savoie et al
[…] jurisdiction, the removing party must “prov[e] that it appears to ‘a reasonable probability’ that the
claim is in excess of [$75,000].” United Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 919, AFLCIO v. CenterMark Properties Meriden Square, Inc., 30 F.3d 298, 305 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting
Tongkook Am., Inc. v. Shipton Sportswear Co., 14 F.3d 781, 784 (2d Cir.1994)). In this case,
Defendants fail to meet their burden to show that the jurisdictional amount has been satisfied, as
they rely solely on an inference they draw from Plaintiff’s alleged failure to respond to the Notice
to Admit.
CPLR 3123 provides that “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for
admission . . . of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party
requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial.”
Failure to respond to the written request within twenty days of service deems admitted “[e]ach of
the matters of which an admission is requested.” Id. New York courts agree that “a notice to
admit is not to obtain information in lieu of other disclosure devices[.]” Nacherlilla v. Prospect