Miss Jones LLC v. Shahid et al
[…] current holder of the note and mortgage. (ECF No. 90-4.) Finally, the plaintiff has demonstrated
that the defendant defaulted on the loan (ECF No. 90-5); the defendant admits to the default.
(ECF No. 93-21 at 3.) Therefore, the plaintiff has made out a prima facie case that it is entitled
to summary judgment on the foreclosure action.
The Defendant’s Affirmative Defenses
a.
Statute of Limitations
Under New York law, the statute of limitations for a mortgage-foreclosure action is six
years. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213 (“‘[A]n action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured
4
by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a
mortgage of real property, or any interest therein’ shall ‘be commenced within six years.’”).
“The law is well settled that, even if a mortgage is payable in installments, once a mortgage debt
is accelerated, the entire amount is due and the Statute of Limitations begins to run on the entire
debt.” 53rd St., LLC v.