Miss Jones LLC v. Shahid et al
[…] Intent to Foreclose) . . . which stated that the loan was in default and if the defendant failed to
cure the default within 30 days, the plaintiff intend[ed] to accelerate the maturity of the Loan . . .
merely discussed acceleration as a possible future event.” (quotation marks omitted)).
Accordingly, the Chase Letter did not accelerate the debt and trigger the statute of limitations.
The defendant’s claim that the action is barred by the statute of limitations is dismissed.
b.
Failure to Provide Notice Pursuant to RPAPL § 1304
“Pursuant to RPAPL [§] 1304(1), at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a
mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the
property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender,
assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower. The statute requires that
such notice be sent by registered or certified mail, and also by first-class mail, to the last known
address of the borrower. Strict compliance with RPAPL [§] 1304 notice to the borrower or
borrowers is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action.”