Lin's Waha International Corp. v. Tingyi (Cayman Islands) Holding Corp.
[…] 14.) Tingyi's ability to seek attorneys' fees is not a basis to dismiss the counterclaim. Moreover, a claim
for a declaration ofcopyright invalidity arises under the Copyright Act because it requires construction of
the Act. See Bassett v. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, 2014 F.3d 343,349(2d Cir. 2000)("[A] suit 'arises
under' the Copyright Act" ifthe pleading "asserts a claim requiring construction ofthe Act."(internal
quotation marks and citation omitted).) Count Vll asserts that Lin's Waha's "Infringing Chef Design
constitutes an unauthorized derivative work ... in violation of 17 U.S.C. §§101 and 103" ofthe
Copyright Act. (ECF No.45 at 35.) Section 412 forecloses attorneys' fee awards only for copyright
infringement claims, which Lin's Waha agrees Count VII is not. See 17 U.S.C. § 412("In any action
under this title,... no award of statutory damages or attorney's fees...shall be made for...(1)any
infringement ofcopyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration;
or(2)any infringement ofcopyright commenced after first publication ofthe work and before the
effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first
publication ofthe work."(emphasis added)); cf. 16 Casa Duse, LLC v. Merkin, 791 F.3d 247,263(2d
Cir. 2015)
("There is nothing in the statute that prohibits fee awards in cases... of non infringement."
(intemal quotation marks and alterations omitted)(emphasis in original)).