CIT Bank, N.A. v. Ekpo et al
[…] appoint a referee to compute the amounts due under the Mortgage and Note, including the total
amount owed for the unpaid balance, interest accrued, and Plaintiff’s attorneys’ fees and costs.
D. Default Judgment is Granted Against the Non-appearing Defendants
While Plaintiff has not moved for a default judgment against the Non-appearing
Defendants, such relief is appropriate under the circumstances of this case. See, E. Sav. Bank, FSB
v. Whyte, No. 13-cv-611, 2015 WL 790036, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2015) (sua sponte entering
a default judgment against municipal defendant). Under RPAPL § 1311, “[e]very person having
any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to
the lien of the plaintiff” is a necessary party to the action. N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3). The RPAPL
also requires that, “[w]here the state or any department, bureau, board, commission, council,
officer, agency or instrumentality of the state is defendant in an action affecting real property, the
8