Elghourab v. Vista JFK, LLC
[…] However, while it appears that Elghourab was without an F&B Manager for significant periods of time, see, e.g., Elghourab 56.1 Resp. ¶ 71, Elghourab Dep. 53:8–15, the fact that another employee could and did perform these managerial tasks weighs against the importance of Elghourab’s managerial duties. See, e.g., Tamayo, 2017 WL 532460, at *9 (“[O]ther employees could have also performed some of [plaintiff’s] supervisory duties, rendering those duties less important.”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) (“[A] working supervisor whose primary duty is performing nonexempt work . . . does not become exempt merely because the nonexempt . . . employee occasionally has some responsibility for directing the work of other nonexempt . . . employees when, for example, the exempt supervisor is unavailable.”). Further, Elghourab maintains that his daily routine was dominated by nonmanagerial tasks.