Elghourab v. Vista JFK, LLC
[…] In determining whether an employee’s recommendations carry “particular weight,” courts are to consider whether the recommendations are part of the employee’s job duties, and the frequency with which such recommendations are made and relied upon. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Fact Sheet #17B: Exemption for Executive Employees Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (July 2008), https://www.dol.gov/whd/overtime/fs17b_executive.pdf. 18 18 § 541.105; see also id. (noting that an occasional suggestion is insufficient to meet the “particular weight” requirement). “An employee’s suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s change in status.” Id.