Elghourab v. Vista JFK, LLC
[…] managerial functions. See, e.g., Tamayo, 2017 WL 532460, at *6. In the context of a restaurant,
“[t]he relative importance inquiry evaluates whether the restaurant[] could not operate
successfully unless the purported managerial functions assigned to [the] Head Chef, such as
20
determining amounts of food to be prepared, keeping track of inventory, and assigning
employees to particular jobs, were performed.” Id. If, however, “other employees could have
also performed some of [the Head Chef’s] supervisory duties, . . . those duties [are] less
important.” Id. at *9; see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) (“[A] working supervisor whose primary
duty is performing nonexempt work . . . does not become exempt merely because the nonexempt
. . . employee occasionally has some responsibility for directing the work of other nonexempt . . .
employees when, for example, the exempt supervisor is unavailable.”).
Most of plaintiff’s managerial responsibilities—i.e., scheduling, signing off on vacation
requests, and preparing payroll and tip reports—were handled by the F&B manager when one
was employed. Thus, plaintiff resembles a nonexempt “working supervisor” who had “some