Elghourab v. Vista JFK, LLC
[…] 3. Recommendations Given Particular Weight
An exempt executive must have “the authority to hire or fire other employees,” or the
executive’s “suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion
or any other change of status of other employees” must be “given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.100(a)(4). In determining whether an employee’s recommendations carry “particular
weight,” courts are to consider whether the recommendations are part of the employee’s job
duties, and the frequency with which such recommendations are made and relied upon.
§ 541.105; see also id. (noting that an “occasional suggestion” is insufficient to meet the
“particular weight” requirement). “An employee’s suggestions and recommendations may still
be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has
more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision
as to the employee’s change in status.” Id. As detailed earlier, no F&B employee was fired or
demoted during plaintiff’s employment, and plaintiff’s role in the hiring process was limited to
escorting two individuals to Human Resources. The hiring process was heavily controlled by the