Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Employment Agency LLC et al
[…] Maco/or v. Libiran, 2016 WL 1488121, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 25, 2016), report and
recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 1453039 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2016) ($20,000 liquidated
damages provision that applied if plaintiff stopped working). In reaching my conclusion, I have
considered the "particular vulnerabilities" of plaintiff and other class members-all of them recent
immigrants to the United States-and have also focused on whether it would be objectively
reasonable for them to continue working under the circumstances. Rivera, 799 F.3d at 186--187.
Regarding TVPA § 1589(a)'s scienter requirement, the statute contains an express scienter
requirement, ("[w]hoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person .... "),
and one of its subsections, TVPA § 1589(a)(4), contains a second scienter requirement ("by means
36
of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not
perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical
restraint ...."). 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4) (emphasis added); United States v. Calim/im, 538 F.3d
706, 710-711 (7th Cir. 2008). As stated in Muchira v. Al-Rawaf,
There must be evidence from which the jury could find that the employer intended