Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Employment Agency LLC et al
[…] Prompt Nursing also attempted to enforce the liquidated damages provision against plaintiff and
two other nurses in 2016-in addition to suing for $250,000 in tortious interference damageseven though the liquidated damages provision had been found unenforceable in 2010 by the
Nassau County Supreme Court. On these undisputed facts, it is apparent that Prompt Nursing
acted with knowledge and intent that the liquidated damages provision would effectively coerce
nurses into continuing to work.
2.
18 U.S.C. § 1589(b)
Having found that Prompt Nursing violated TVPA § 1589(a), I also find on the undisputed
facts that the remaining defendants are liable under TVPA § 1589(b). Section 1589(b) provides
that "[w]hoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by
any of the means described in subsection [1589](a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact
that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such
37
means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d)." As discussed above, Rubenstein is the
owner of Prompt Nursing; Luyun is the sole proprietor of Sentosa Agency; Landa and Philipson
co-own Sentosacare; Landa is an owner of Spring Creek and Golden Gate; and Philipson or his
wife is an owner of Spring Creek. 19 Therefore, each defendant played a role in this commercial
enterprise, the purpose of which is to recruit Filipino nurses to the United States to work at nursing
homes affiliated with defendants. Thus, each defendant "knowingly benefit[ed]" financially from
labor obtained in violation of TVPA § 1589(a).
Moreover, each defendant acted with "know[ledge] or in reckless disregard of the fact that
the venture . . . engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services" through means
prohibited by TVPA § 1589(a)-in this case, through the contracts' liquidated damages provisions.
Indeed, defendants Philipson, Luyun, and Rubenstein all testified regarding their direct knowledge
of the provision, and Landa signed the contract itself.