Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Employment Agency LLC et al
[…] Philipson acted outside the scope of his agency, their knowledge as Sentosacare's sole owners may
therefore be imputed to the company itself. See also Baker v. Latham Sparrow bush Assocs., 72
F.3d 246, 255 (2d Cir. 1995) ("The knowledge of a director, officer, sole shareholder or controlling
person of a corporation is imputable to that corporation.") (internal quotation marks omitted). In
any event, both Sentosa Agency and Sentosacare operated with at least "reckless disregard" of the
liquidated damages provision in light of their involvement in bringing nurses to the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1589(b).
3.
18 U.S.C. § 1590(a)
TVP A § 1590(a) extends liability to "any person who knowingly recruits, harbors,
transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this
chapter ...." Defendants Luyun, Philipson, and Sentosa Agency "knowingly recruit[ed]" nurses
to work in nursing homes; defendants Prompt Nursing, Sentosacare, Rubenstein, and Landa
knowingly "provid[ed]" nurses to work in nursing homes 21 ; and defendants Spring Creek and