Philogene-Bey v. New York City Police Commissioner James P. O'Neill et al
[…] Motion at 1. Defendants’ excuse is unavailing, as defense counsel has
access to plaintiff’s mailing address and thus has a means of communicating with him.
is directed to respond to the complaint by October 27, 2017; and plaintiff’s request for
certificates of default is denied without prejudice.
DISCUSSION
I. Defendants’ Motion for a Stay
In moving to stay this entire action, defendants rely upon and quote 50 U.S.C. app.
§ 521. See Def. Motion at 1 & n.1. However, the statutory provision on which their
motion is predicated was amended in 2003, and is now codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3932 (titled
“Stay of proceedings when servicemember has notice”). The applicable statutory section now
provides that, “[a]t any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a
service- member . . . is a party, the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application
by the service- member, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions
in paragraph (2) are met.” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1). 2 Paragraph (2) in turn provides that “[a]n
application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in
which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember’s
ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to
appear.
(B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember’s commanding
officer stating that the servicemember’s current military duty prevents appearance
and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the
letter.”
50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2).
A separate statutory section, 50 U.S.C. § 3931, is titled “Protection of servicemembers against default
judgments.” However, defendants moved for a stay before plaintiff filed his pending motion for entry of default.
2
2
Defendants’ motion for a stay fails to meet the statutory prerequisites embodied in
section 3932(b)(2). 3
As an initial matter, the motion is unsupported by the requisite “letter or
other communication from the servicemember’s commanding officer stating that [Officer
Rushtlion’s] current military duty prevents [his] appearance and that military leave is not
authorized for the servicemember . . . .” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2)(B). 4 Even if the Court were
inclined to overlook that deficiency, counsel’s letter fails to proffer any “facts stating the
manner in which [Rushtlion’s] current military duty requirements materially affect [his] ability