CIT Bank, N.A. v. Mitchell et al
[…] “Courts regularly enter default judgments in foreclosure actions against defendants with
‘nominal interests’ in the relevant property, including . . . non-owner tenants.” E. Sav. Bank, FSB
v. Robinson, No. 13-CV-7308 (ADS)(SIL), 2016 WL 3365091, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 9, 2016),
report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 3102021 (E.D.N.Y. June 2, 2016); see 1st Bridge
LLC v. 682 Jamaica Ave., LLC, No. 08-CV-3401 (NGG)(MDG), 2010 WL 4608326, at *2
(E.D.N.Y. July 13, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, 2010 WL 4607409 (E.D.N.Y.
Nov. 4, 2010); see also Real Prop. Acts. Law (“RPAPL”) § 1311(1) (necessary parties to a
mortgage foreclosure include “[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or
otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by the curtesy, or for years”). “When a default
judgment is entered against a defendant with a ‘nominal interest’ in a property, any such interest
in the relevant property is terminated.” Robinson, 2016 WL 3365091, at *4.
Here, CIT Bank alleges in the amended complaint that Dickerson, as a tenant, “ha[s],