Shin et al v. American Airlines, Inc. et al
[…] E-Trade Fin. Corp., No. 13 Civ. 8837, 2014 WL 3952903, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2014); Rojas v. Port Auth. of N.Y., No. 15-CV-6185 (NGG)(PK), 2016 WL 5921777, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 11, 2016)). Here, plaintiff fails to identify any federally funded program to support his claim. Unsurprisingly, he is therefore unable to draw a connection between an unidentified program and the alleged discrimination. Without such nexus, his Title VI claim fails and is dismissed with prejudice. B. Federal Aviation Law Plaintiff’s second cause of action alleges a violation of 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), which provides that air carriers “may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a). However, as district courts in this circuit have repeatedly held, “there is no private right of action under 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a); rather, the statute only grants the government authority to pursue violations of this provision.”