Szabo v. Legal Aid Society et al
[…] See Szabo v. Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center, No. 7:16-cv-7293 (VB) (filed Sept. 19, 2016). 5 When a local criminal court is presented with a defendant who may be unfit to stand trial, the court must order an examination of the defendant, see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30(1). Under New York Criminal Procedure Law, an “incapacitated person” is defined as “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” Id. § 730.10(1). Upon a finding by the local court that a defendant is an incapacitated person, Section 730.40(1) requires the court to “issue a final or temporary order of observation committing him to the custody of the [Commissioner of Mental Health] for care and treatment . . . for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of the order.” Id. § 730.40(1). If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the order must be a “final order of observation;” if the accusatory instrument is a felony complaint, it must be a “temporary order,” unless the district attorney consents to a final order.