Reverend C.T. Walker Housing Development Fund Corporation v. The City of New York and its Agencies et al
[…] App’x to
Appellant’s 181 West Br. at 181APP-142. The notice of pendency was filed on April
11, 2014. Id. at 181APP-136. The Judgment of Foreclosure extinguished any interest
C.T. Walker had in the Property on that date. C.T. Walker therefore had no legal or
equitable interest in the Property in July 2016, when it filed the bankruptcy petition.6
Second, even if the Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale had left C.T. Walker with
an equity of redemption, New York law provides that it was extinguished by the
foreclosure sale. Under New York Real Property Tax Law § 1194, the purchaser of a
delinquent tax lien “may foreclose the lien as in an action to foreclose a mortgage.” In
such an action, the equity of redemption “allows property owners to redeem their
property by tendering the full sum at any point before the property is actually sold at a
foreclosure sale.” NYCTL 1999-1 Tr. v. 573 Jackson Ave. Realty Corp., 921 N.E.2d 195,
6