United States of America v. Mance
[…] Defendant has not answered or moved with respect to the complaint. Plaintiff"now moves for defaultjudgment. (Mot. for Default J.("Mot.")(Dkt. 9).) For the reasons set forth below,the court GRANTS Plaintiffs motion. I. BACKGROUND Plaintifffiled its complaint in this action on May 11,2017, seeking to enforce a student loan agreement pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1080.^ (Compl.) In support of its claim. Plaintiff attaches to the complaint a "Certificate ofIndebtedness" issued by the United States Department ' relevant part, 20 U.S.C. § 1080 provides: In (a) Upon default by the student borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this part, and prior to the commencement of suit or other enforcement proceedings upon security for that loan, the insurance beneficiary shall promptly notify the Secretary, and the Secretary shall if requested (at that time or after further collection efforts) by the beneficiary, or may on the Secretary's own motion, if the insurance is still in effect, pay to the beneficiary the amount of the loss sustained by the insured upon that loan as soon as that amount has been determined (b) Upon payment of the amount of the loss pursuant to subsection (a), the United States shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence ofthe insured loan by the insurance beneficiary. 1 of Education (the "Certificate").