United States of America v. Wiesel
[…] that general jurisdiction may extend over [an] individual[] who
[is] ‘at home’ in a state that is not otherwise [her] domicile.”
Lebron, 253 F. Supp. 3d at 519 (citing Sonera, 750 F.3d at 225).
First, Plaintiff points to Greenberg’s U.S. citizenship and
her voting record in the 2016 and 2020 U.S. presidential
elections and her voter registration status in New York as
evidence that Greenberg is at home in New York.
7i.)
(FAC ¶¶ 7a,
As noted by Defendant Greenberg, U.S. citizens that
maintain foreign residences are statutorily authorized to vote
in United States elections.
See 52 U.S.C. § 10502(c) (“No
citizen of the United States who is otherwise qualified to vote
in any election for President and Vice President shall be denied
the right to vote . . . for President and Vice President . . .
because of the failure of such citizen to comply with any
durational residency requirement[.]”).
Because Greenberg need
not be a resident of New York to vote in a U.S. presidential
election, Greenberg’s participation in past federal elections
does not establish that she is “at home” in New York.
Similarly, although Greenberg’s New York voter registration