United States of America v. Wiesel
[…] from the Assadah Trust and UBS Account to the United States
Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), including in Ziegel’s 2008
Federal Income Tax Return, as required by 31 U.S.C. § 5314 and
31 C.F.R. § 103.27(c).1
(FAC ¶ 21-22, 28.)
Plaintiff alleges
that Ziegel’s failure to file an FBAR was willful, including
because Ziegel signed his 2008 Federal Income Tax return under
penalty of perjury.
(FAC ¶ 22, 24-28.)
Plaintiff further
alleges that as of June 20, 2009, the balance of the UBS Account
was $2,870,469.00.
(FAC ¶ 29.)
The IRS report required by 31 U.S.C. § 5314 is referred to as the Report of
Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (“FBAR”). 31 C.F.R. § 103.27(c) dictates
that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 103.24 shall be filed with the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue on or before June 30 of each calendar year
with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained
during the previous calendar year.”
1
3
B. Ziegel’s Death and Insolvency
Upon Ziegel’s death in Queens, New York on April 4, 2014,
his interest in the Assadah Trust transferred to his daughters
and co-beneficiaries, Wiesel and Greenberg, in equal shares.
(FAC ¶¶ 41-42.)
On or about November 2019, a one-third share of the