McKnight et al v. City of New York et al
[…] then it is ‘properly presented to the jury.’” Barksdale v. Colavita, 506 F. App’x 82, 84 (2d Cir.
2012) (quoting Moore v. Comesanas, 32 F.3d 670, 673 (2d Cir. 1994)).
Defendants claim to have had (1) probable cause to arrest Spraus for unlawful possession
of marijuana, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 221.05 (McKinney 2018) (making it a crime for a
person to knowingly and unlawfully possess marijuana), and (2) probable cause to arrest
Christopher for unlawful possession of ammunition, in violation of N.Y.C. Administrative Code
§ 10-131(i)(3) (making it “unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver
within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in
rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition”). See Defs.’ Mem of Law 9; see also
Criminal Court Complaint. It is undisputed that Spraus admitted to possessing the marijuana and
Christopher admitted to possessing the ammunition. See Pls.’ 56.1 Opp’n ¶¶ 13–14. Spraus’s
admission gave the officers probable cause to arrest him. See Serrano v.