Holbeck v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP et al
[…] diversity jurisdiction. The amended complaint belatedly recognizes that each defendant is a
limited partnership, but instead of alleging the citizenship of each of their general and limited
partners, it simply alleges that each “is a “wholly owned subsidiary of AstraZeneca, PLC . . . a
FOREIGN CORPORATION, incorporated and existing under and by virtue of the law of the
United Kingdom.” However, it is axiomatic that a limited partnership must have at least one
general partner and one limited partner. See Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6, § 17-101(9) (“‘Limited
partnership’ and ‘domestic limited partnership’ mean a partnership formed under the laws of the
State of Delaware consisting of 2 or more persons and having 1 or more general partners and 1 or
more limited partners . . . . ”). The amended complaint alleges the identity of neither general nor
limited partners, let alone their citizenship for diversity purposes. It is not enough to allege that
each defendant is “wholly owned” in the case of a limited partnership, because that tells the