Adueva et al v. Kelly et al
[…] of enactment, USCIS created a regulatory waiting list process, which is set forth in 8 C.F.R.
§ 214.14(d)(2). Under this regulatory waiting list system, there is a two-step adjudication process
for the U Visa program. See, Defs,’ Br. at 3-5; Decl. of Dustin J. Stubbs (“Stubbs Decl.”), Dkt.
Entry No. 19, at ¶ 8. First, USCIS reviews U Visa petitions to determine whether they can be
placed on the waiting list. Id. If USCIS approves the petition, but a visa is not available due to
the statutory cap, the petitioner is placed on the waiting list until the visa can be approved. See, 8
C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (“Priority on the waiting list will be determined by the date the petition was
filed with the oldest petitions receiving highest priority.”). Second, when a new fiscal year begins
and additional 10,000 U Visas become available, petitions on the waiting list are reviewed to
ensure the petitioners remain eligible, and eligible petitioners are granted U nonimmigrant status
in the order of filing. Stubbs Decl. at ¶ 8.