Adueva et al v. Kelly et al
[…] 4
Case 1:17-cv-03350-DLI-ST Document 52 Filed 08/09/21 Page 5 of 29 PageID #: 1880
four years from the time of filing. See, USCIS Processing Time Information for the Vermont
Service Center, https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times (last visited August 13, 2020).
II.
Process for Obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”)
When a U Visa petitioner receives the U Visa, he or she also receives an Employment
Authorization Document (“EAD”), allowing the petitioner to work legally in the United States.
See, 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(7) (“An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status is employment
authorized incident to status. USCIS automatically will issue an initial [EAD] to such aliens who
are in the United States.”). All eligible petitioners who are not granted U nonimmigrant status
because of the 10,000-person statutory fiscal year cap must be placed on a waiting list by USCIS
and notified of the placement. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). USCIS “will grant deferred action” to the