Hughes v. Target Corporation
[…] an amount in controversy adequate to support federal diversity jurisdiction. See Noguera v.
Bedard, No. 11-CV-4893 (RRM) (ALC), 2011 WL 5117598, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 2011)
3
(remanding personal injury action where neither the complaint nor the notice of removal
“particularize[d] or amplifie[d] in any way the extent of plaintiff’s injuries or damages.”). As
Defendant has failed to meet its burden, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case.
The Court notes that Defendant was not without recourse to determine the amount of
damages Plaintiff seeks. Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request
a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems [her]self
entitled.” If the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may
order that it be served.” Id. Rather than prematurely removing the action to this Court, Defendant
should have availed itself of the appropriate statutory provision, pursuant to which the state court,
on motion, is to order Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total damages. Noguera, 2011 WL