Creese et al v. The City of New York et al
[…] B.A. Aff. of Sale. Like
N.D.’s affidavit, B.A.’s affidavit is signed, and it contains a warning at the bottom cautioning
affiants that any false statements “are punishable as a class A misdemeanor.” Id. Janeka is a 5’8”
black woman. See Defs.’ 56.1 ¶ 15; Jaffe Decl. Ex. G, ECF No. 36-7. At the time of her arrest, she
was 30-years-old. See Jaffe Decl. Ex. G. Her mother, Debra, was 64-years-old at the time of her
arrest, and she is a 5’6” black woman. See Defs.’ 56.1 ¶ 19; Jaffe Decl. Ex. H, ECF No. 36-8.
7
Janeka was charged with selling alcohol to an underage person in violation of section 65
of New York’s Alcohol and Beverage Control Law, which forbids the sale of alcoholic beverages
to “[a]ny person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years.” See Jaffe Decl. Ex. J,
ECF No. 36-10 (“Janeka Creese Certificate of Disposition”). She accepted an adjournment in
contemplation of dismissal, and the charge against her was dismissed thereafter on September 16,