Ferrer v. New England Motor Freight, Inc.
[…] See Keenan v. Macy’s, Inc., No. 10CV-4672 (HB), 2010 WL 3167731, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 2010) (finding that a Bill of Particulars describing injuries but failing to explicitly state that damages exceed the jurisdictional amount fails to provide the basis for removal). As Defendant has failed to meet its burden, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case. The Court notes that Defendant attempted to avail itself of N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), but it failed to do so properly. Defendant served Plaintiff with a Demand for a Statement of Damages (“Demand”) pursuant to § 3017(c) on March 16, 2017. See Demand for Statement of Damages (“Dem.”), Dkt. Entry No. 1-4. As of the filing of the Notice of Removal, Plaintiff had not responded. Not. of Rem. at ¶ 8 n.2. Under § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems [her]self entitled.” If the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served.” Id. Accordingly, rather than prematurely removing the action to this Court, Defendant should have moved the state court for an order directing Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total damages. Noguera v.