Conroy v. Millennium Taximeter Corp. et al
[…] e. NYLL Statutory Penalties
Conroy was not given the proper notices in accordance with Sections 195(1) and 195(3) of
the NYLL, which provides that “[i]f any employee is not provided within ten business days of his
or her first day of employment a notice as required by subdivision one of section one hundred
ninety-five of this article, he or she may recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each
work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand
dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-b).
Similarly, “[i]f any employee is not provided a statement or statements as required by subdivision
three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action
damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to
8
occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable
attorney's fees . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d).
Conroy worked for Defendants for about 4 years. He never received a wage notice
containing his rates of pay in accordance with NYLL Section 195(1). Therefore, he is entitled to